Friday, October 2, 2015

HQB's Friday Five



It's Friday again! Wow, the week went fast! Being that it is Friday, it's time for "HQB's Friday Five"! Since it's the beginning of October, I figured I'd talk about five things I am looking forward to this month!

The first thing is occurring tonight! I actually get to go out and do something fun tonight! There is a local band, from near-by Erie, Pa, called French Kiss. I have seen many times and I really like them! I recently learned that tonight is their last show! They're all young guys in their early 20's and they're going their separate ways I guess. So sad because they're awesome! I am an eighties child...and grew up listening to 80's rock! Well, these guys, although not even born until the 90's (man, I'm starting to feel old!) perform mostly 80's rock! Ya know, Twisted Sister, White Snake, Bon Jovi, Motley Crue, etc... It's funny because these four guys even have that 80's rock glam look down! Once I heard it was going to be their last show, I needed to go see them one last time! I wish them all the best on their future endeavors and I thank them for making me feel like I was back in the 80's!
French Kiss (Erie, Pa)
French Kiss (Erie, Pa)



School picture day is coming up in about a week at my son's school. Each year they ask for a few parents to volunteer their time to help with the event. Ya know, help a bunch of 5, 6 and 7 year olds to button up their shirts, stand up straight, and smile nice for the camera! I volunteered last year too, it's actually pretty fun! Plus they try to schedule you when your child goes for pictures, so you actually get to be there as their photo is taken. I enjoy helping out with school and classroom things, so this is always something I look forward to! Last year's school pic came out super adorable...hoping for another great pic!

last year's school pic..can't wait for this year's!

Around the middle of the month is Fall Fest at a near-by ski resort. Yeah, I don't ski. Never have, never will (especially since I hurt my back years ago...totally the last thing I need!)...but for their Fall Fest, no actual skiing is involved. Yes, you can ride the ski lift, which my son LOVES, and I sorta hate because I have an irrational fear of him falling out, but I try to limit my craziness and let him enjoy it. It is a beautiful view! And they have a petting zoo, pony rides, food, and games. I am hoping for good weather!

great view from the ski lift during Fall Fest

my kiddo at Fall Fest last year...
Pumpkin Spice EVERYTHING! I love the month of October because suddenly everyone becomes obsessed with pumpkin spice...and let's face it, it's pretty darn good! Yesterday I went to the store for a few things and saw pumpkin spice English Muffins. Ya know, with all the nooks and crannies? Haha! Only they were pumpkin spice! Did I buy them? Yes, I did! Are they awesome? Yes, they are! The next time I'm at the store I need to remember to grab the pumpkin spice coffee creamer too!
 
Pumpkin Spice!!
 
 

Ok, this this one isn't so much for myself directly, but my kiddo. He, just like every other kid in the world, loves to jump in piles of leaves! So, I am looking forward to enough falling so we can rake a big ol' pile and let him jump away! I remember doing it as a kid. It is just one of those simple fun things kids get so much enjoyment out of! Now, as a parent, you get to enjoy it again, through the eyes of your child! I love it!

playing in the leaves!
 
Thanks for joining me for another edition of Friday Five! Happy Friday everyone! :)
 

11 comments:

  1. I love fall festivals! Such a wonderful time of year. And where were you when my daughter took her kindergarten picture and her headband was so far back she looked like she had a receding hairline? HA!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh no! lol...yes, see, that is why extra help is needed! There is always picture re-take day lol

      Delete
  2. I love skiing haha! But I bet riding the chair lift is beautiful this time of year with all the foliage! I also love pumpkin spice everything, and I totally had pumpkin pancakes for breakfast!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh pumpkin pancakes sounds good! I've never had them but you gave me the idea to try that! Thanks!

      Delete
  3. How fun! The summer I lived in LA I went to see Metal School (aka Steel Panther) like every week. It was awesome!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Live music is always enjoyable! Especially if they really know how to put on a good show!

      Delete
  4. Your son's school picture is adorable!! Our pics are in 2 weeks and I still need to find a cute outfit. I saw those pumpkin English muffins but I wasn't sure how they would taste... excited to hear they were delish!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sounds like you have a great list of Fall things to do! I love the picture of your son...he's so cute! Hope you have fun seeing the band. I miss going to concerts!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love Fall festivals and your son is so handsome! :)

    Ursula @blueridgebeautyblogger

    ReplyDelete
  7. Looks like so much fun :) I love fall.

    ReplyDelete

Where has the Hometown Queen Bee been???

I can't believe it has been nearly a year since I sat in front of this screen as the "Hometown Queen Bee" and wrote a blog po...